KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Nabiça

English translation: Turnip Greens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nabiça
English translation:Turnip Greens

05:57 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Nabiça
Nabiça is a vegetable and I would like to know the english translation
Helena
Turnip greens
Explanation:
In its most common form (if you're translating a recipe for example).
Selected response from:

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wild Radish
CristinaY
4 +2Turnip greensDeolinda Neves
5The translation chosen is COMPLETELY wrong
Ivan Costa Pinto
5rutabaga or Swedish turnip
Ivan Costa Pinto
5wild radish + informações
CristinaY


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wild Radish


Explanation:
It is wild radish. See the site below.


    Reference: http://www.csiro-europe.org/raphanus.html
CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PC Services: correct
28 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wild radish + informações


Explanation:
para se certificar do nome científico, veja o site abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.nortox.com.br/produtos/ervas.asp?codigo=99
CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turnip greens


Explanation:
In its most common form (if you're translating a recipe for example).

Deolinda Neves

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rutabaga or Swedish turnip


Explanation:
This is a very special kind of turnip, in the form of a carrot, but white. In Brazil it is called nabiça or Japanese turnip, and in Portugal is nabita. The Eurodicautom (link below) has wonderful explanations about turnips. Also the Dicionário Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa has a very good entry on nabiça, otherwise rutabaga. I am a very good cook myself and use it extensively for salads.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The translation chosen is COMPLETELY wrong


Explanation:
I don't know the purpose of people choosing ABSOLUTELY wrong terms as a translation. Remember this translation will be entered in a glossary as a 'right' translation. Turnip greens are leaves from another kind of turnip, that are eaten like leaves are eaten. Nabiça is a white carrot, and it is extensively used in salads (in small pieces or grated) and also cooked as the common turnip.

What it seems is that people is trying to make 'kudoz mafias' to earn kudoz points for their group, forgetting that the important thing here is to heighten the standards of the Translator profession, nowadays very vilified due to facts as this one, i.e., people choosing the wrong answer without doing any kind of research.

That's what I had to say. Ivan Costa-Pinto.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47