KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

a linha de fundo

English translation: Touch line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a linha de fundo
English translation:Touch line
Entered by: Natalie

06:42 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ Rugby/Sport
Portuguese term or phrase: a linha de fundo
Rugby term.
Dr Munoz
Touch line
Explanation:
Rugby term. This should be what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Touch linexxxM.L
4 +1try lineNeeharika Lorimer
4goal linecarpman22


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Touch line


Explanation:
Rugby term. This should be what you are looking for.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
2 mins

disagree  Daniel Marcus: the touch line is along the side
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goal line


Explanation:
exp.
touchline would be at the side of the playing field rather than at the end.

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try line


Explanation:
pretty sure it's the try line where you have to touch down to 'score a try'

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
8 hrs