KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

need

English translation: How are you?


22:09 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: need
como vai voce?
i need for you.
rita
English translation:How are you?
Explanation:
That's what the Portugese sentence means.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2How are you?Serge L
5 +1Eu preciso de você
airmailrpl
5how are you? - I need youluiza amoedo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How are you?


Explanation:
That's what the Portugese sentence means.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
52 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eu preciso de você


Explanation:
'i need for you.' is Bad English
'I need you' is correct

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: nice flowers
1 hr
  -> Flowers of the Morinda Citrifolia plant - used for making Tahitian Noni Juice

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how are you? - I need you


Explanation:
como vai voce? = how are you?
essa é a forma correta de se expressar.
I need you = ingles correto


luiza amoedo
Brazil