KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Indigente

English translation: poverty-stricken


11:08 Nov 23, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Indigente
Contexto geral. Obrigada!
Milenia Fernandez
English translation:poverty-stricken
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
My boss likes your translation! Would you be able to contact us? we have a project which may appeal to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PoorDeolinda Neves
4 +1homelessluiza amoedo
5poverty-strickenxxxM.L


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poverty-stricken


Explanation:
.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
My boss likes your translation! Would you be able to contact us? we have a project which may appeal to you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homeless


Explanation:
eu usaria homeless por ser o termo em ingles mais proximo ao nosso indigente.

luiza amoedo
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poor


Explanation:
The context does matter somewhat because someone who is poor is not necessarily homeless.

Deolinda Neves