KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

a cesto para correspondência de entrada

English translation: In-tray or In-box (for email)


08:12 Nov 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: a cesto para correspondência de entrada
Em geral.
Claudio Montez
English translation:In-tray or In-box (for email)
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
I knew about "inbox" for e-mail... Your "in-tray" suggestion is what I want. The object in an office. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in-box / in-tray / in-basketcarpman22
5In-tray or In-box (for email)xxxM.L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in-box / in-tray / in-basket


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer in-tray
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marian Greenfield: in U.S. it's inbox (not tray and no hyphen)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In-tray or In-box (for email)


Explanation:
Hope this helps

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
I knew about "inbox" for e-mail... Your "in-tray" suggestion is what I want. The object in an office. Thanks!