KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Fazer pouco de algo

English translation: To be disparaging about something


08:14 Nov 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Fazer pouco de algo
How would you translate this into English. No other info to give.
Claudio Montez
English translation:To be disparaging about something
Explanation:
Hope this helps you. I would like more context though.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To be disparaging about somethingxxxM.L
5 +1To look down on
Clarice Guelfi
4 +2To make fun of something.xxxNorminha
5Not to care about somethingTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1to belittle, to minimize
Gino Amaral
4To make a mockery out of somethingEddie V.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To be disparaging about something


Explanation:
Hope this helps you. I would like more context though.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Dr Munoz
3 hrs

agree  DR Bercera: Gosto muito desta tradução!
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not to care about something


Explanation:
Iwould say :
not to care about it
pay no heed to it

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To make fun of something.


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Se "fazer pouco" corresponder, no texto, a "gozar", "tirar sarro"
7 mins

agree  Worklog: estou muito de acordo
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To look down on


Explanation:
I'd use this expression which means "fazer pouco caso de alguém ou de algo". It can also be used as "desprezar".
Wish you luck!

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luiza amoedo
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to belittle, to minimize


Explanation:
Simples assim...

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Knutzon
3 days 44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To make a mockery out of something


Explanation:
É outra opção(expressão idiomática)

Eddie V.