KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Itamarajù

English translation: Itamarajù is a town.


16:44 Nov 30, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Itamarajù
This word is used in a travel television channel schedule as a subheading for a programme on Brazil. It is followed by "Arcoiris", so I searched for it as a place name but found nothing. (This channel has many 'journey' shows that follow a traveller from one place to another.) Is it a place? Or a Portuguese word?
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:Itamarajù is a town.
Explanation:
It is located in the southern part of the State of Bahia and had a population of 63 thousand in 8/2000.
Selected response from:

D.Distler
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I wish my Portuguese were up to snuff so I could fully understand the background generously provided by Lumen. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Do a google search on Itamarajù...
airmailrpl
5Itamarajù is a town.
D.Distler
5Nome de cidade e do município.xxxLumen
5Place name
MJ Barber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Place name


Explanation:
It's a place in Brazil, I think it's near Bahia (don't take my word)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nome de cidade e do município.


Explanation:
Itamaraju se localiza na Bahia, e seu antigo nome era Escondido. Itamaraju literalmente significa: Ita: pedra; Mara: mata (segundo o site da prefeitura, mata (galhas de árvores que se debruçam nas margens do rio Jucuruçu) e JU: primeira sílaba do no nome rio (Jucuruçu), que também é termo indígena, e numa alegoria poética do pioneiro do cacau Sr. Moisés dos Santos Almeida seria possível dizer que o nome quer dizer "PEDRA DAS ÁRVORES DO JUCURUÇU".

Há vários sites sobre a cidade, se você procurar através do Yahoo Brasil!


xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Itamarajù is a town.


Explanation:
It is located in the southern part of the State of Bahia and had a population of 63 thousand in 8/2000.

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I wish my Portuguese were up to snuff so I could fully understand the background generously provided by Lumen. Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do a google search on Itamarajù...


Explanation:
There are 5 or more sites in Italian about Itamarajù.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610