KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mediadas

English translation: mediated (by)


05:04 Dec 3, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: mediadas
A partir dos dados desses sítios, é minha intenção discutir os modos como se estruturaram as relações sociais entre grupos de escravos nos séculos XVIII e XIX por meio de estrategias mediadas pela cultura material
English translation:mediated (by)
Explanation:


Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mediated (by)
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4arbitrated by? dictated by?
Donna Sandin
4undertakenCurra


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediated (by)


Explanation:


Hope it helps!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cpcoronel: that's it!
1 hr

agree  xxxNorminha
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertaken


Explanation:
a possibility....hope another opinion helps.

Curra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrated by? dictated by?


Explanation:
just a shot in the dark... the idea I get is "heavily influenced by"

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112