KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ficar ( sair sem namorar)

English translation: get off with/cop off with/pull


03:55 Dec 4, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: ficar ( sair sem namorar)
When you go out with someone ...you kiss, hug but you have no sex and you are not his/her girl/boyfriend...
It usually happens to adolescents. No commitment.
Angela
English translation:get off with/cop off with/pull
Explanation:
These are slang terms in UK English that my friends and I certainly use(d) to describe a casual adolescent snog without commitment!

e.g. I saw you with X at the party. Did you get off with her?

Did you cop off with anyone last night?

Did you pull?

Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was just the term I was looking for...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2date
MJ Barber
5to go out on a date.. to date..
airmailrpl
4get off with/cop off with/pull
Daniel Marcus
5 -1plutonic relationshipNeeharika Lorimer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date


Explanation:
date, see, go out with ...

go out with probably involves a more long-standing commitment -



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
IT IS NOT THE PROPER WORD...I need a slang

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: That's it. Teenagers date.
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: IT IS NOT THE PROPER WORD...I need a slang

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plutonic relationship


Explanation:
That is the term for when a boy and girl are 'just' friends. Hope it helps:)

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I mean when you find a person somewhere and atarta brief re

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: platonic, in any case
22 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: 'Ficar" is not a plutonic relationship
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I mean when you find a person somewhere and atarta brief re

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to go out on a date.. to date..


Explanation:
ficar (sair sem namorar)= to go out on a date.. to date..

namorar = to go steady with.. to 'go' with



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
this is not the term I need to use
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is not the term I need to use

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get off with/cop off with/pull


Explanation:
These are slang terms in UK English that my friends and I certainly use(d) to describe a casual adolescent snog without commitment!

e.g. I saw you with X at the party. Did you get off with her?

Did you cop off with anyone last night?

Did you pull?



Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
It was just the term I was looking for...