KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

tomar sol

English translation: to get some sun/to soak up some rays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tomar sol
English translation:to get some sun/to soak up some rays
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

15:18 Dec 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: tomar sol
Vou para praia tomar sol.
Lidia
to get some sun/to soak up some rays
Explanation:
My suggestions.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to sunbathe
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1to get some sun/to soak up some rays
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +2sunbath
Vania Correia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sunbath


Explanation:
sunbath or sunbathing

Vania Correia
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: Sunbathe :)
5 mins
  -> Claro, sunbathe! Obrigada pela sugestão

agree  airmailrpl: SunbathE
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get some sun/to soak up some rays


Explanation:
My suggestions.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: to soak up some rays is my choice, nothing incorrect about sunbathE but it falls rather flat on my ears as a native speaker
12 mins
  -> In this context, yeah, I agree. That's why I stayed away from "sunbathe." Thanks, Debbie.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to sunbathe


Explanation:
Sunbath = banho de sol.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Chris Williams: yep sunbathe,
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Carlos Castro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Carlos.

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eugenia.

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs