KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

padrinhos de casamento

English translation: bridesmaids and ushers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:padrinhos de casamento
English translation:bridesmaids and ushers

14:00 Dec 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / wedding ceremony
Portuguese term or phrase: padrinhos de casamento
In a class, I was listening to a conversation with a student, when one of the speakers said that she would be the bridesmaid in a wedding ceremony. I would like to know if 'bridesmaid' is only 'dama de honra' or if this word can be used as 'madrinha de casamento'. I looked up the meaning of 'padrinho de casamento' and found 'bestman'. Is it the correct way to say 'padrinho de casamento'?
Suely
bridesmaids and ushers
Explanation:
Just to add a little information.
The wedding party will have a best man, a maid (if she is single) or matron (if she is married) of honor, bridesmaids and ushers. Only the best man and the maid/matron of honor sign as witnesses on the wedding certificate. The other members have no official significance and are usually included because they are good friends of the bride and groom.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bridesmaid/matron of honour; best man
Fiona Gonçalves
5bridesmaids and ushersxxxCarla Queiro
4 +1Padrinhos de casamento
Vania Correia
4sim , padrinho e madrinha de casamentolyneRJ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sim , padrinho e madrinha de casamento


Explanation:
sim , padrinho e madrinha de casamento

lyneRJ

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Padrinhos de casamento


Explanation:
Bridesmaid significa "Dama de honor"
Maid of Honour significa "Madrinha de Casamento"
Bestman significa "Padrinho de casamento"

Vania Correia
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
30 mins
  -> Obrigada Crstina!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bridesmaids and ushers


Explanation:
Just to add a little information.
The wedding party will have a best man, a maid (if she is single) or matron (if she is married) of honor, bridesmaids and ushers. Only the best man and the maid/matron of honor sign as witnesses on the wedding certificate. The other members have no official significance and are usually included because they are good friends of the bride and groom.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bridesmaid/matron of honour; best man


Explanation:
Care needed here with target English.

In UK English, bridesmaid is "A girl or woman who accompanies a bride on her wedding day". Matron of honour is used instead for "a married woman attending a bride at a wedding". Best man is "a male friend or relative chosen by a bridegroom to assist him at a wedding". All the above would sign as witnesses.The definitions above are from the Concise Oxford English Dictionary.
In UK English, and according to the same dictionary, you cannot use maid of honour. This would be correct in US English but has a different meaning in UK-EN.


Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: We use "maid of honor" and "matron of honor" for the first , most important bridesmaid/matron and the rest are bridesmaids/matrons.//That is amazing. I had no idea and my family is half British. I will have to ask them about that! Thanks Fiona : )
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Elizabeth. Believe it or not, one of the meanings for maid of honour in UK-EN is a type of cake! It's fascinating how different meanings develop either side of the pond.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Klausin.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen