KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

malha batida

English translation: hammered gold mesh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:malha batida
English translation:hammered gold mesh
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:45 Dec 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: malha batida
fio de ouro em malha batida

Trata-se de um objecto que foi roubado por uns assaltantes a uma casa.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
hammered gold mesh
Explanation:
fredflare.com | hammered gold cuff
Go golden with a molded cuff that will make you look and feel like Cleopatra! Small hammered circles add shimmer and sparkle when it catches the light.
www.fredflare.com/customer/product.php?productid=1633&cat=2...

Gold
14kt gold mesh bracelet · 14k hammered panther link bracelet 7" · 14k gold Tri-color gold bangle · 14 white gold mesh bracelet w two tone clasp 7" ...
www.heavenlytreasures.com/bracelets-gold.html

Professional Jeweler Archive: As Gold as it Gets
... 18k yellow gold mesh bangle is set with 85 points of diamonds. ... 18k gold cuff bracelet is hand-forged, hammered and delicately encrusted on the cusp with 0.54 ...
professionaljeweler.com/archives/articles/2002/apr02/0402f.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
É isto mesmo! Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hammered gold mesh
airmailrpl
3beaten mesh / netting
tania nogueira
3beaten goldRobert Forstag
1Beaten gold mesh
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fio de ouro em malha batida
beaten gold


Explanation:
From Yahoo:

1 - 10 of about 60,600 for "beaten gold"

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tania nogueira: sounds pretty weird this expression.
14 hrs
  -> It may sound weird, but the term is used frequently, as shown by the "Yahoo" frequency.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beaten mesh / netting


Explanation:
it´s not about the gold.
maybe golden beaten netting

tania nogueira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Beaten gold mesh


Explanation:
I guess -- emphasis on guess :) -- it's a piece which the jeweler first weaves using gold wire and then beats using a hammer to give a more defined and solid form.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hammered gold mesh


Explanation:
fredflare.com | hammered gold cuff
Go golden with a molded cuff that will make you look and feel like Cleopatra! Small hammered circles add shimmer and sparkle when it catches the light.
www.fredflare.com/customer/product.php?productid=1633&cat=2...

Gold
14kt gold mesh bracelet · 14k hammered panther link bracelet 7" · 14k gold Tri-color gold bangle · 14 white gold mesh bracelet w two tone clasp 7" ...
www.heavenlytreasures.com/bracelets-gold.html

Professional Jeweler Archive: As Gold as it Gets
... 18k yellow gold mesh bangle is set with 85 points of diamonds. ... 18k gold cuff bracelet is hand-forged, hammered and delicately encrusted on the cusp with 0.54 ...
professionaljeweler.com/archives/articles/2002/apr02/0402f.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
É isto mesmo! Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.