KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Evite o primeiro gole.

English translation: Don't take the first drink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Evite o primeiro gole.
English translation:Don't take the first drink
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:42 Dec 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Evite o primeiro gole.
Lema usado por grupos de alcoólicos anônimos
EduardoSanglard
Don't take the first drink
Explanation:
[PDF] The Loyola Group
... The Rules – I don’t do this casually. Go away and think @ it. • Don’t take the first drink. • Don’t miss meetings. - Shop for meetings.
www.loyolagroup.org/group/sponsor_talk_outline.pdf

The Recovery (AA) Coffee House
1/13/2004 5:44 PM Posted by MSN Nickname Sober21dean1. If you don't take the first drink you won't get drunk page 23 BB ...
groups.msn.com/TheRecoveryAACoffeeHouse/hearedatmeeting.msnw

12 Step AA Step12.com :: View topic - Step 1 Powerless over ...
... the solution would be simple. Just don't take the first drink. If the alcoholic can just not take the first drink... "on his own power"
www.step12.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=70&view=previous&sid=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2005-12-24 00:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting Started In AA
It is a cold hard fact that if you don't take the first drink then you can't possibly get drunk. One hundred percent guaranteed. ...
www.basecamp.cnchost.com/start-aa.htm

AA Grapevine Digital Archive
... May. 1960. 2. Lest We Forget Don't take the first drink. Keep away from the first drink one day at a time, beginning with today. April. 1963. ...
www.aagrapevine.org/da/browsedept.php?da=dt:196&d=9

Uptight Before Christmas
and don't take the first drink one day at a time." "How could a message as simple as this be realized, analyzed and intellectually dismissed?" ...
home.earthlink.net/~insure/uptight_before_christmas.html

A Letter To A Woman Alcoholic
AA's say cheerfully," Don't take the first drink, and you'll never take any other." This is possible one day at a time, AA's keep close to the presence of ...
www.legacyaa.com/articles/woman_alcoholic.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Simples, direto e objetivo
muito obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Don't take the first drink
airmailrpl
4 +1Avoid (taking, having) the first sip (of alcohol)
Claudio Mazotti
3avoid the first pitfall.....xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evite o primeiro gole.
avoid the first pitfall.....


Explanation:
of being a recovering alcoholic,which is perhaps to be in close proximity to drink and drinkers.? seems like it could fit.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avoid (taking, having) the first sip (of alcohol)


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
1 hr
  -> tks a lot, Bett!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't take the first drink


Explanation:
[PDF] The Loyola Group
... The Rules – I don’t do this casually. Go away and think @ it. • Don’t take the first drink. • Don’t miss meetings. - Shop for meetings.
www.loyolagroup.org/group/sponsor_talk_outline.pdf

The Recovery (AA) Coffee House
1/13/2004 5:44 PM Posted by MSN Nickname Sober21dean1. If you don't take the first drink you won't get drunk page 23 BB ...
groups.msn.com/TheRecoveryAACoffeeHouse/hearedatmeeting.msnw

12 Step AA Step12.com :: View topic - Step 1 Powerless over ...
... the solution would be simple. Just don't take the first drink. If the alcoholic can just not take the first drink... "on his own power"
www.step12.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=70&view=previous&sid=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2005-12-24 00:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting Started In AA
It is a cold hard fact that if you don't take the first drink then you can't possibly get drunk. One hundred percent guaranteed. ...
www.basecamp.cnchost.com/start-aa.htm

AA Grapevine Digital Archive
... May. 1960. 2. Lest We Forget Don't take the first drink. Keep away from the first drink one day at a time, beginning with today. April. 1963. ...
www.aagrapevine.org/da/browsedept.php?da=dt:196&d=9

Uptight Before Christmas
and don't take the first drink one day at a time." "How could a message as simple as this be realized, analyzed and intellectually dismissed?" ...
home.earthlink.net/~insure/uptight_before_christmas.html

A Letter To A Woman Alcoholic
AA's say cheerfully," Don't take the first drink, and you'll never take any other." This is possible one day at a time, AA's keep close to the presence of ...
www.legacyaa.com/articles/woman_alcoholic.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Simples, direto e objetivo
muito obrigado!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Evite o primeiro gole may have been a somewhat loose-footed translation of an AA motto, so I would go with this somewhat adventurous solution.
5 hrs
  -> thank you..Results 1 - 30 of about 556 English pages for "don't take the first drink"..doesn't make it such an adventure

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
7 hrs
  -> thank you