KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

microfilmagem

English translation: microfilming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:microfilmagem
English translation:microfilming
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

18:37 Dec 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: microfilmagem
copy to keep documents in film format
lisatc
microfilming
Explanation:
MICROFILMING SERVICES , MICROFILMACION ... MICRO MÉTODOS MICROFILMAGEM COM. IMP. E EXP. SAO PAULO, BRAZIL. SECCIÓN DE AUTORES CINEMATOGRÁFICOS DEL STPC ...
www.amarillas.com/rc/ port_select_companies.asp?acti_code=1219&code2=&lang=eng

Equipamentos - Digitalização - Assistência Técnica Microfilmagem de Arquivo ... Location: VIANA DO CASTELO. Activity: Microfilming ...
www.pai.pt/result.asp?lang=en&rpp=25& page=0&site=STATIC&fromsearch=1&c_head=1178

Preservation Microfilming Project [Projeto de Microfilmagem para preservação em arquivos] do. RLG sugere que há benefícios institucionais em combinar ...
siarq02.siarq.unicamp.br/cpba/pdf_cadtec/48.pdf

Microfilming is the process of copying reduced images of records onto fine-grain film. Imaging and microfilming both have specific valuable uses and require ...
www.archives.nysed.gov/ a/nysaservices/ns_mgr_image.shtml

The Guidelines for the preservation microfilming of newspapers were published by IFLA in ... Microfilming and digitisation can be combined in several ways. ...
www.ifla.org/VII/s39/broch/microfilming.htm

Microfilming is the best method currently available for the long-term ... All other microfilming projects are filmed at a rate of $.35 per frame. ...
history.pcusa.org/synods/mfilm1.html
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6microfilming
Mariana Moreira
5 +2microfilming
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
microfilming


Explanation:
O processo de microfilmagem/gravação seja realizado por pessoal com uma habilitação em matéria de segurança correspondente ao nível de classificação do material tratado;...

The microfilming/storage process is undertaken by personnel with current clearance for the corresponding appropriate classification level;...


Fonte: 2001/844/CE,CECA,Euratom: Decisão da Comissão, de 29 de Novembro de 2001, que altera o seu Regulamento Interno [notificada com o número C(2001) 3031]



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marian

agree  Will Matter
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Will

agree  Pedro Oliveira
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
18 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marco

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microfilming


Explanation:
MICROFILMING SERVICES , MICROFILMACION ... MICRO MÉTODOS MICROFILMAGEM COM. IMP. E EXP. SAO PAULO, BRAZIL. SECCIÓN DE AUTORES CINEMATOGRÁFICOS DEL STPC ...
www.amarillas.com/rc/ port_select_companies.asp?acti_code=1219&code2=&lang=eng

Equipamentos - Digitalização - Assistência Técnica Microfilmagem de Arquivo ... Location: VIANA DO CASTELO. Activity: Microfilming ...
www.pai.pt/result.asp?lang=en&rpp=25& page=0&site=STATIC&fromsearch=1&c_head=1178

Preservation Microfilming Project [Projeto de Microfilmagem para preservação em arquivos] do. RLG sugere que há benefícios institucionais em combinar ...
siarq02.siarq.unicamp.br/cpba/pdf_cadtec/48.pdf

Microfilming is the process of copying reduced images of records onto fine-grain film. Imaging and microfilming both have specific valuable uses and require ...
www.archives.nysed.gov/ a/nysaservices/ns_mgr_image.shtml

The Guidelines for the preservation microfilming of newspapers were published by IFLA in ... Microfilming and digitisation can be combined in several ways. ...
www.ifla.org/VII/s39/broch/microfilming.htm

Microfilming is the best method currently available for the long-term ... All other microfilming projects are filmed at a rate of $.35 per frame. ...
history.pcusa.org/synods/mfilm1.html


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Oliveira
53 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  tania nogueira
17 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!