KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

cobertura

English translation: penthouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cobertura
English translation:penthouse
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:59 Dec 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: cobertura
This appears after a street address (in RJ), where the apartment number appears in similar addresses:
Avenida XYZ, no. 123, cobertura
Jeanne Zang
United States
Penthouse
Explanation:
This is the longstanding term in Brazil for rooftop apartment.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
That was my guess, so thanks for confirming it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Penthouse
Donna Sandin
4loft/loft apartment
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loft/loft apartment


Explanation:
I believe the cobertura is the top room in the building, 'in' the roof. So, I'd say loft or loft apartment.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Penthouse


Explanation:
This is the longstanding term in Brazil for rooftop apartment.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
That was my guess, so thanks for confirming it.