KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

editora

English translation: publisher - publishing company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:editora
English translation:publisher - publishing company
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:34 Dec 23, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: editora
Publishing house???
Bernardo
publisher - publishing company
Explanation:
Another two options
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7publisher - publishing company
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3publishing houseJH Trads
5publishing house, publishers
ttagir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publishing house


Explanation:
you are right, as in the ref:

Site da Editora Bahá'í do Brasil
Description: Livraria virtual da Fé Bahá'í.
Category: World > Português > Sociedade > Religião e Espiritualidade > Fé Bahá'í
www.bahai.org.br/editora/ - 2k


    exp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr

agree  Hermeneutica: I like this one best, but publisher is also correct
5 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
2 days 15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
publisher - publishing company


Explanation:
Another two options

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daniel Marcus: Publisher is the one that I use in everyday language
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Sidnei Arruda
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vivien Lancellotti Leão: publisher would be accurate
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vivien.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publishing house, publishers


Explanation:
As far I know Portuguese, the word "editora" is used to designate of both publishing houses and publihsers. Other option to write the same in Portuguese: Nucleo Editorial.
For some sortware names they use the single form of the word, e.g., PUBLISHER (MS Publisher, etc.)

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56