KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

figurino

English translation: costumes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:figurino
English translation:costumes

12:08 Dec 23, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: figurino
Elenco, cenário e figurinos são os mesmos do início ao fim, o que garante a unidade desse espetáculo de uma hora e cinco minutos, sem pausa.
Carol
costumes...
Explanation:
e figurinos

http://www.oscar.com/oscarnight/winners/costume.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 21:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


RGE - Rio Grande Energia - Figurino
Concerto Campestre >> Figurinos. Veja os desenhos dos ... vestimentas
gaúchas, no final do século passado: ...
www.rge-rs.com.br/cinema/concerto_campestre/figurino.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Figurino
FIGURINO. Acervo (especializada em roupas do século
XIX) Tel: (21) 3874-2817 / (21) 512-6840.
www.medeibem.com.br/curtas/figurino.jsp - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Folha Online - Ilustrada - Oscar 2001
... INDICADOS > FIGURINO > GLADIADOR Saiba tudo sobre o filme. ...
www.uol.com.br/folha/ilustrada/oscar_2001-indicados-figurin...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1costumes...
airmailrpl
5custome design
Bernardo Wagon
4sketch
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sketch


Explanation:
1) For this context (theater): sketch
2) If referring to a magazine: fashion magazine.
3) Other meanins: dandy

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custome design


Explanation:
como no Oscar, premio ao melhor figurino, com certeza custome design, chque no site do oscar


    Reference: http://www.oscar.com
Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: correct spelling is costume
17 mins
  -> what?

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: If you correct custome to costume your answer will be perfect
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costumes...


Explanation:
e figurinos

http://www.oscar.com/oscarnight/winners/costume.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 21:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


RGE - Rio Grande Energia - Figurino
Concerto Campestre >> Figurinos. Veja os desenhos dos ... vestimentas
gaúchas, no final do século passado: ...
www.rge-rs.com.br/cinema/concerto_campestre/figurino.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Figurino
FIGURINO. Acervo (especializada em roupas do século
XIX) Tel: (21) 3874-2817 / (21) 512-6840.
www.medeibem.com.br/curtas/figurino.jsp - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Folha Online - Ilustrada - Oscar 2001
... INDICADOS > FIGURINO > GLADIADOR Saiba tudo sobre o filme. ...
www.uol.com.br/folha/ilustrada/oscar_2001-indicados-figurin...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: This is how it appears in movie credits.
7 days
  -> obrigado