KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

memoria descritiva

English translation: descriptive memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:memoria descritiva
English translation:descriptive memory
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

19:57 Jan 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: memoria descritiva
Não tem contexto
Eddie V.
descriptive memory
Explanation:
descriptive memory is a writing format as well as a technique.

In Portuguese from Portugal it is Memória Descritiva. In Brazilian Portuguese it is Memorial Descritivo.

Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6descriptive memory
Ivan Costa Pinto
5 +1Job Description...Work Scope..Scope of Work..
airmailrpl
4 +1Background - Outline
Robert INGLEDEW
4Description /Descriptive Memorandum /ete/etcxxxLia Fail
4photographic memoryAntonio Costa
4Annual Report
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual Report


Explanation:
If this is a document published by a company, the <memoria> is the Annual Report.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background - Outline


Explanation:
I prefer background (if it refers to a project or if it is simply the title of a section). Outline if it is a summary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
descriptive memory


Explanation:
descriptive memory is a writing format as well as a technique.

In Portuguese from Portugal it is Memória Descritiva. In Brazilian Portuguese it is Memorial Descritivo.




    Reference: http://www.caee.vt.edu/resources/
    Reference: http://www.macrovu.com/CCTPraiseCmmnts.html
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: usam-se ambos os termos: memória e memorial
18 mins

agree  Gino Amaral
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Wagon: perfeito
6 hrs

agree  vjtrans
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
1 day 32 mins

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Job Description...Work Scope..Scope of Work..


Explanation:
memória descritiva
Memorial Descritivo

In an Engineering design job this would be a "Job Description" Could also be Scope

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0gMa: This is correct, I am currently going through european legislation, and several hundred drawings all have "descriptive memory" as a title to a legend
4694 days
  -> agradeço

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographic memory


Explanation:
If has nothing to do with construction and the like, "maybe" this refer to brains.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Description /Descriptive Memorandum /ete/etc


Explanation:
In orfder to translate this APPREOPRIATELY we must have the context. It can mean many things, depending on the context.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164