KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

RECAPE

English translation: review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recape
English translation:review
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

15:53 Jan 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: RECAPE
A wind-power site is approved, subject to various conditions being met. Some measures are proposed, including:


verificar a viabilidade de um tracado alternativo... a desenvolver na fase do projecto de execucao e respectivo RECAPE....

...No ambito do RECAPE, a caracterizacao da situacao... devera ter por base etc

...o RECAPE devera conter a calendarizacao...
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
review - recapitulation
Explanation:
that is what the context suggests.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I remain confused, but this is clearly the right word in the context. Thanks to everyone for contributing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1review - recapitulation
Robert INGLEDEW
5remetalling/repavingAntonio Costa
4I confused tooMHO
4ver em baixo
Elisa Capelão
4RECAPEMHO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
review - recapitulation


Explanation:
that is what the context suggests.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
I remain confused, but this is clearly the right word in the context. Thanks to everyone for contributing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RECAPE


Explanation:
Por mais que procure não encontro esta palavra em português. Por isso julgo ser a sigla de algum departamento/organização oficial. E até parece que sim, no contexto das frases. Assim, na m/ modesta opinião, use RECAPE
com uma anotação de que se trata de um departamento/organização oficial

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remetalling/repaving


Explanation:
Se o termo RECAP é RECAPAGEM" abreviado, a tradução em iglês é essa.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver em baixo


Explanation:
realmente a questão está um pouco confusa. Eis a minha opinião, e espero não vir a confundir ainda mais...

if RECAPE is written in capital letters (maiúsculas) then I agree that it is likely to be a name (i.e. of an institution, plan, whatever)
if on the other hand "recape" is written in small letters then your text is definatly of Brazilian origin as that word does not exist in Portugal. I have seen it being used plenty of times in Brazilian textes and I agree with the colleague that says it means repavement. That is the usual translation...
only, in your context I am not quite sure it makes much sense...specially when it says: o recape deverá conter a calendarização... but maybe it does...it all depends on what comes after that.

boa sorte!

PS- recape usa-se muito em relacção a tapar buracos em pavimentos de asfalto/estradas.


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I confused too


Explanation:
Contínuo a pensar que é uma sigla mas talvez que, lendo o trabalho todo, revisão faça sentido ...
De qualquer modo, estamos todos cá para dar uma ajuda ... nem sempre se acerta.
Boa sorte. Bom 2002


MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4