KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

RES

English translation: Renewable Energy Systems Inc. or Ltd.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:RES
English translation:Renewable Energy Systems Inc. or Ltd.
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

15:58 Jan 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: RES
Wind-power site is approved, subject to conditions...

At the construction stage: a programacao dos trabalhos que foi transmitida pelos responsaveis da RES na visita ao local, pelo que o RECAPE...
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Renewable Energy Systems Inc. or Ltd.
Explanation:
Could this be it? They are a wind-farm developer in the USA and UK

Renewable Energy Systems (USA) Inc. was incorporated in California on October 31st, 1997. The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Renewable Energy Systems Ltd, a UK wind farm developer and contractor. RES Ltd is part of the Sir Robert McAlpine Group, one of the largest building and civil engineering contractors in the UK.

During the last three years RES (USA) has constructed 103MW of wind farms in California, a 0.66MW project in New Mexico and has carried out consultancy work on several other projects. The company has set up a new office in Austin and is currently constructing 440MW of wind farm projects in West Texas, as well as pursuing other opportunities across the US.













We are based at:
4501 Spicewood Springs Road
Suite 1040
Austin, TX 78759
USA
Tel: +1 512 708 1538
Fax: +1 512 708 1757
E-Mail: info@res-us.com

http://www.res-us.com/

Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts, but this is definitely the one that makes most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RES
Elisa Capelão
3 +1Renewable Energy Systems Inc. or Ltd.
LegalTransform
1Responsable
Worklog


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Responsable


Explanation:
Hola Daniel,
Me parece que pode ser uma forma abreviada de dizer 'responsável', se é que não são as letras iniciais de algum cargo ou companhia.
Espero ter ajudado.
Lyssy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 18:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Daniel, can\'t get anything more outta my brain... buaaaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 18:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotores de Energia Solar?
Rede de Energia Solar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 18:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solar Energy Rotors or Solar Energy Network. Could it be any of these and has this helped?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 18:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solar Energy Rotors or Solar Energy Network. Could it be any of these and has this helped?

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Costa: Lissy, I'm afraid not even the "Uncontainable" knows it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Antonio, :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RES


Explanation:
I agree with you that it can not be an abbreviation of responsible.
In my opinion and having your context into account, RES can only be a name (of a company, institution or other entity type, or even of a certain project).
It is very clear as the sentence says: os responsáveis da RES.

sorry for not being able to help more...


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Renewable Energy Systems Inc. or Ltd.


Explanation:
Could this be it? They are a wind-farm developer in the USA and UK

Renewable Energy Systems (USA) Inc. was incorporated in California on October 31st, 1997. The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Renewable Energy Systems Ltd, a UK wind farm developer and contractor. RES Ltd is part of the Sir Robert McAlpine Group, one of the largest building and civil engineering contractors in the UK.

During the last three years RES (USA) has constructed 103MW of wind farms in California, a 0.66MW project in New Mexico and has carried out consultancy work on several other projects. The company has set up a new office in Austin and is currently constructing 440MW of wind farm projects in West Texas, as well as pursuing other opportunities across the US.













We are based at:
4501 Spicewood Springs Road
Suite 1040
Austin, TX 78759
USA
Tel: +1 512 708 1538
Fax: +1 512 708 1757
E-Mail: info@res-us.com

http://www.res-us.com/




    Reference: http://www.res-us.com/
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts, but this is definitely the one that makes most sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I think you got the right option Jeff :-)
3 hrs