KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

second war

English translation: Second World War


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:segunda guerra
English translation:Second World War
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:28 Jan 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Historia
Portuguese term or phrase: second war
Por que hove a segunda guerra e quais foram os danos e ganhos dos Estados Unidos
luluzinha
second (world) war / segunda guerra (mundial)
Explanation:
Why was there a second (world) war, and which were the damages and benefits for the United States?

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2World War II (WWII) / the Second World War
Sue Horn
4 +2second (world) war / segunda guerra (mundial)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second (world) war / segunda guerra (mundial)


Explanation:
Why was there a second (world) war, and which were the damages and benefits for the United States?



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I couldn't have done better, :-)
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyssy

agree  Sue Horn: Agree, Robert, but the word "World" is not optional in English. The second war alone would not refer to WWII.
1 hr
  -> I know it is not optional, but since it was not in the original language, I added it in brackets. It is not optional in Spanish either, and I assume it is not optional in Portuguese.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
World War II (WWII) / the Second World War


Explanation:
Por que hove a segunda guerra e quais foram os danos e ganhos dos Estados Unidos?

Why did World War II happen and what were the US's losses and gains in that war?

Note that if you do decide to say the Second World War, it is important to use the word "World", which is not optional. "A segunda guerra" is understood in Portuguese as being this war, but "the Second War" is not so understood in English.

Good luck!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão: absolutely!
14 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Antonio Costa
14 hrs