KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

teste do gerador de caracteres

English translation: to test the character generator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:teste do gerador de caracteres
English translation:to test the character generator
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

00:46 Jan 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ Media/ Television/ Sports replays
Portuguese term or phrase: teste do gerador de caracteres
O outro arquivo que vamos usar para a repetição poderia ser mandado tambem para teste do gerador de caracteres.
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
to test the character generator
Explanation:
me parece mais técnico
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for testing the Character Map
Lester
4character generating set
Robert INGLEDEW
4to test the character generator
Roberto Cavalcanti
3character generating test
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
character generating set


Explanation:
in this context.
In computing caracteres means fonts

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
character generating test


Explanation:
character generating test

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for testing the Character Map


Explanation:
"para teste do" quer dizer que o arquivo está sendo enviado para testar o gerador de caracteres. Se for um aplicativo para produtos da MicroSoft, eles chamam seu gerador de caracteres "Character Map".

B'a sorte. Gio



Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to test the character generator


Explanation:
me parece mais técnico

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309