KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Peça

English translation: ask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Peça (imperativo de "pedir")
English translation:ask
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

03:02 Jan 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Peça
Peça para o Salvatore, enviar o posicionamento de camaras e os acessorios necessarios...
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
ask
Explanation:
In this context, "peça" is the verb "pedir."
Selected response from:

xxxCarolina B
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5askxxxCarolina B
5 +1ask
Iara Brazil
5ask
henrique cotrim
4Request
Doreen Carre
5 -1please ask Salavatore to send information on camera positioning and all the accessories required
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ask


Explanation:
In this context, "peça" is the verb "pedir."

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
8 hrs

agree  xxxNorminha
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus
9 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
10 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
1728 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ask


Explanation:
Considering your sentence, "peça" is a verb -- not a noun. In English, you could use "ask" to imply the same meaning. Also, I would start the sentence with "please", just to make it more natural in English.

HTH!

Iara Brazil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marcus: how about just agreeing with the first person who gave this answer?
9 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: Good idea. veja mais abaixo.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ask


Explanation:
no contexto "peça" é o imperativo do verbo "pedir", no entanto a vírgula depois de Salvatore parece estar mal posicionada.

henrique cotrim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marcus: how about just agreeing with the first person who gave this answer?
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
please ask Salavatore to send information on camera positioning and all the accessories required


Explanation:
this seems the right answer!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marcus: 'ask' has already been said.
3 hrs

disagree  Antonio Costa: Você está procurando pelo em ovo.Trata-se de câmara de pneus, ou "tubes".
4 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Request


Explanation:
Just another option

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26