KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Mata fechada

English translation: dense woods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mata fechada
English translation:dense woods
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

18:11 Jan 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Mata fechada
A beleza da mata fechada
Marina
dense woods
Explanation:
I would use that expression

here is an example of its use:


2 - ATRATIVOS NATURAIS : NATURAL ... porte (xaxim, bananeira) e mata fechada, uma pequena
praça ajardinada e ... sized trees and dense woods, a small gardened ...
www.rio2001negocios.com.br/teresopolis/rot.htm

boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Obrigada pessoal! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dense woods
Elisa Capelão
4thick forest/woods
Sheila Hardie
4 -1Secluded forestMaria Blair


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dense woods


Explanation:
I would use that expression

here is an example of its use:


2 - ATRATIVOS NATURAIS : NATURAL ... porte (xaxim, bananeira) e mata fechada, uma pequena
praça ajardinada e ... sized trees and dense woods, a small gardened ...
www.rio2001negocios.com.br/teresopolis/rot.htm

boa sorte!


    knowledge of both languages + see above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada pessoal! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Ferraretto
42 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick forest/woods


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

HTH

Sheila


DESCRIPTION: Located in the Serra do Subaio (Subaio Mountains), part of the Serra do mar (Sea Mountains), it is a gathering of mountains with a rocky formation with an altitude of approximately 2040 m. It is surrounded by typical Serra dos órgãos vegetation, that is distinguished by dense forest and thick woods, including willows, herbs, and climbing plants with composed and stipulated leaves.

DESCRIÇÃO: Localizado na Serra do Subaio, parte integrante da Serra do Mar, é um conjunto montanhoso de formação rochosa, com 2040m de altitude aproximadamente. A vegetação em torno é a típica da Serra dos Órgãos, que caracteriza-se pelas florestas densas e mata fechada englobando arbustos, ervas e trepadeiras de folhas compostas e estipuladas.

http://www.rio2001negocios.com.br/teresopolis/rot.htm


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Secluded forest


Explanation:
"the beauty of a secluded forest" me soa mas poetico

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doreen Carre: But is not the same thing..."Secluded" means "remote, isolated"
1 day 2 hrs