KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

atípico

English translation: atypic/atypical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atípico
English translation:atypic/atypical
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

18:12 Jan 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: atípico
O Brasil é um país atípico em termos de paisagem.
Marina
atypic
Explanation:
that is the literal translation...

Brazil is an atypical country in terms of landscape

boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
olá!
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3atypic
Elisa Capelão
5 +1unique
Fiona N�voa
5peculiar
henrique cotrim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atypic


Explanation:
that is the literal translation...

Brazil is an atypical country in terms of landscape

boa sorte!

Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
olá!
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: make that atypical
36 mins
  -> yes I agree, in this sentence atypical suits best

agree  Antonio Costa
47 mins

agree  Renata Costa
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unique


Explanation:
maybe unique instead of atypical which is certainly the literary term

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: This is what I would use
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peculiar


Explanation:
ou, como já sugerido unique.

Brazil is a peculiar/unique country, as far as its landscape is concerned.

Boa sorte!

henrique cotrim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese