KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

roupagens

English translation: outward appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:roupagens
English translation:outward appearance
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

18:14 Jan 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: roupagens
o território apresenta variadas roupagens.
Marina
outward appearance
Explanation:
literaly it means clothing, clothes...
here its used in the sense of outward appearance.

means that the territory presents a variety of (different)landscapes...

hope it helps a bit
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outward appearance
Elisa Capelão
4the territory displays various wardrobesMaria Blair


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outward appearance


Explanation:
literaly it means clothing, clothes...
here its used in the sense of outward appearance.

means that the territory presents a variety of (different)landscapes...

hope it helps a bit



    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the territory displays various wardrobes


Explanation:
Eu acho que a palavra "wardrobes" neste caso seria mas adequada que "clothes", mas voce pode usar ambas.

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 4