KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

retorcidas

English translation: twisted, twined, bent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retorcidas
English translation:twisted, twined, bent
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

18:16 Jan 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: retorcidas
Podemos vislumbrar as árvores retorcidas e secas mas com belas e delicadas flores no serrado.
Marina
twisted, twined, bent
Explanation:
the best choice is in my opinion twisted.

examples:

Cariadoc's Miscellany: Concerning Trees and their Fruit
... the seeds of those apples are planted they grow up, perchance, into dwarvish and
twisted trees, bearing fruit ugly to the eye and sour to the taste. It is for ...
www.pbm.com/~lindahl/cariadoc/trees.html

yellowstone theme -- Declan McCullagh photos
... park. Oddly twisted trees in Yellowstone park strange-trees
Oddly twisted trees in Yellowstone park. ...
www.mccullagh.org/theme/yellowstone.html

A Tour of Scenic White Rock Lake Park
... Twisted Trees Click on the image to see a larger photo. These twisted trees, with
their oddly tangled branches, can be seen just off West Lawther Drive on the ...
www.watermelon-kid.com/places/tour18.htm

boa sorte!

Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3twisted, twined, bent
Elisa Capelão
4 +2gnarled
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
twisted, twined, bent


Explanation:
the best choice is in my opinion twisted.

examples:

Cariadoc's Miscellany: Concerning Trees and their Fruit
... the seeds of those apples are planted they grow up, perchance, into dwarvish and
twisted trees, bearing fruit ugly to the eye and sour to the taste. It is for ...
www.pbm.com/~lindahl/cariadoc/trees.html

yellowstone theme -- Declan McCullagh photos
... park. Oddly twisted trees in Yellowstone park strange-trees
Oddly twisted trees in Yellowstone park. ...
www.mccullagh.org/theme/yellowstone.html

A Tour of Scenic White Rock Lake Park
... Twisted Trees Click on the image to see a larger photo. These twisted trees, with
their oddly tangled branches, can be seen just off West Lawther Drive on the ...
www.watermelon-kid.com/places/tour18.htm

boa sorte!




    knowledge of both languages + see above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
18 mins

agree  Paulo Ferraretto
33 mins

agree  Bernardo Wagon: ok
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gnarled


Explanation:
Gnarled means rough and twisted and is often used for describing trees.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
18 hrs

agree  Lester: That is the term used throughout the beautiful and well-written "Cerrados, Vastos Espaços," a bi-lingual book on the Brazilian cerrados.
1 day 21 hrs