KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

vêem com olhos de ver

English translation: (...for thos who) take a closer look at it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vêem com olhos de ver
English translation:(...for thos who) take a closer look at it
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

18:18 Jan 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: vêem com olhos de ver
Enfim, um país onde o equilíbrio e as belezas resultam num conjunto harmônico que traz muito prazer àqueles que o vêem com olhos de ver
Marina
(...for thos who) take a closer look at it
Explanation:
esta é uma expressão que traduzida literalmente não soa bem em Inglês

the literal translation would be "for those who see it with eyes that see".

You can't use it really.

I suggest you use something like:

...for those who tale a closer look at it...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for spelling mistake. It should read: (...for those who). I missed an \"e\"
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(...for thos who) take a closer look at it
Elisa Capelão
5 +1to those who see it with seeing eyes
Gino Amaral
4 +1for those who have eyes to see
Donna Sandin
5for those whose see it just like it is.Antonio Costa
4for those who wish to find it + other suggestions
Daniel Marcus
4those who see as the eyes shouldMaria Blair


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(...for thos who) take a closer look at it


Explanation:
esta é uma expressão que traduzida literalmente não soa bem em Inglês

the literal translation would be "for those who see it with eyes that see".

You can't use it really.

I suggest you use something like:

...for those who tale a closer look at it...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for spelling mistake. It should read: (...for those who). I missed an \"e\"


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
36 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for those whose see it just like it is.


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to those who see it with seeing eyes


Explanation:
This is it!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who see as the eyes should


Explanation:
impossible to do a literal translation but I hope this comes pretty close to what you are looking for here.

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for those who have eyes to see


Explanation:
I think this is the most literary-idiomatic rendering. I can't come up with documentation, but this is a "saying" in English. You could also say something quite different, if it fits the rest of the text, such as "for those who come with an open mind"



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: This is what I have always heard. The expression implies willingness on the part of the "seer" to take in the sights - as does the sentence in Portuguese.
1 day 1 hr

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for those who wish to find it + other suggestions


Explanation:
Changing the nuance slightly, I think the following might work:

...for those who wish to find it.

...for those who come here with their eyes open.

[By the way, I'm aware that 'veem' is from ver not vir, but I feel that 'come here...' works here.]

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136