KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Certidao de Distribuicao

English translation: Certificate of Filing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Certidao de Distribuicao
English translation:Certificate of Filing

22:34 Jan 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Certidao de Distribuicao
The header of a Brazilian police clearance certificate. It reads as follows:
Certidao de Distribuicao
Acoes e Execucoes
Civeis e Criminais

Certifico, revendo os registros de distribuicao, a partir de 25 de April de 1967, até a presente data, que contra ....
nada consta.

I also need help with the second line "acoes e execucoes", but I will post a separate question.
Anja Brito
Canada
Certificate of Filing
Explanation:
... or something to that effect.
Maria Chaves de Mello defines "distribuição" as the 'act of registering any legal suit with the appropriate authorities then remitting it to the appropriate judge.'
Selected response from:

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Grading comment
Again, thanks to all of the answerers for your valuable
contribution. All of the answers were helpful in trying
to understand and translate this document, but in this case
the one proposed by dcarre seemed to work best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Good Conduct Certificate
Marian Greenfield
5"Certificate of Translation"
Rosemary Polato
5Certificate of Absence of Legal Actions against
Donna Sandin
4Summons certificate
Fiona N�voa
4see explanationIlona Dako
2Certificate of Filing
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good Conduct Certificate


Explanation:
That is what these police certificates are called in English. The title doesn't correspond to a word-for-word translation. In Spanish it's called a Certificado de no antecedentes policiales

Hope this helps.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO
11 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Absence of Legal Actions against


Explanation:
I had to invent the translation. This is not good conduct, but a certificate that the records of the local courts (specifically, the offices that "distribute" the cases to the judges) show no legal actions (criminal prosecution, civil suits, etc.) against the individual. You can perhaps work around it "certificate issued by the courts stating that no legal actions have been filed against" - or some such

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Certificate of Translation"


Explanation:
First of all, let\'s uderstand what this form is about. This form certifies that the applicant filed an application to confirm that he/she is not involved in any civil or criminal action in all courts of his/her domicile. Therefore, \"Certidão de Distribuição\" means that an inquiry has been sent/distributed to all court of records. This could be translated as a \"Certificate of Distribution\".
Next, \"Ações e Execuções Civis e Criminais\" could be \"Civil and Criminal Actions and Executions/Foreclosures\".
Obviously, the title of the document itself could be \"Clearance Certificate\".
\"A check has been made of our records and no civil or criminal information has been found concerning the individual named below/above.\"
\"Nada consta\": \"No records found.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 02:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where it says \"Certificate of Translation\", please read \"Certificate of Distribution\"

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I hereby certify that after reviewing the distribution records since ..... date.... to this date, that nothing is in record against ....

ações e execuções - no suit or charges... or legal suits and charges were brought against... something along these lines

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summons certificate


Explanation:
"Distribuição" in legal terms means to habnd in papers on legal matters to a court of law.


Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Certificate of Filing


Explanation:
... or something to that effect.
Maria Chaves de Mello defines "distribuição" as the 'act of registering any legal suit with the appropriate authorities then remitting it to the appropriate judge.'

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Again, thanks to all of the answerers for your valuable
contribution. All of the answers were helpful in trying
to understand and translate this document, but in this case
the one proposed by dcarre seemed to work best.