KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Acoes e Execucoes

English translation: Lawsuits and Foreclosures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Acoes e Execucoes
English translation:Lawsuits and Foreclosures

23:03 Jan 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Acoes e Execucoes
The header of a Brazilian police clearance certificate.

It reads as follows:
Certidao de Distribuicao
Acoes e Execucoes
Civeis e Criminais

Certifico, revendo os registros de distribuicao, a partir de 25 de April de 1967, até a presente data, que contra ....
nada consta.

I also need help with the second line "Certidao de Distribuicao", but I have posted a separate question.
Anja Brito
Canada
legal actions (or lawsuits) and collections or foreclosures
Explanation:
Again, this is kind of an invented translation. "Acoes" covers all kinds of suits. "Execucao" refers to execution of a debt, execution of a legal judgment against someone, or foreclosure, even confiscation.

This gives you some hints, at least
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for helping me! I think
that in the context the solution proposed by Donna seemed
to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal actions (or lawsuits) and collections or foreclosures
Donna Sandin
4law enforcement
Fiona N�voa
4see explanationIlona Dako


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal actions (or lawsuits) and collections or foreclosures


Explanation:
Again, this is kind of an invented translation. "Acoes" covers all kinds of suits. "Execucao" refers to execution of a debt, execution of a legal judgment against someone, or foreclosure, even confiscation.

This gives you some hints, at least

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for helping me! I think
that in the context the solution proposed by Donna seemed
to fit best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: Most definitely. "Suits & Foreclosures".
1 day 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Certidãod de distribuição has to do with the records of a legal action of any kind being distributed to the offices who will handle the action, to the state prosecutor and to the assigned judge.

A Affidavit is only a track of what is happening to the legal suit.

Ações e Execuções Civis and Criminais has to do with whatever actions where taken by the judge be it a civil suit or a criminal investigation that depended on a sentence from a judge or otherwise

Of course the legal system is little different so you need to find a term that better fits your translation


Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law enforcement


Explanation:
"acção" is a legal action and "execução" means carrying out an order or sentence therefore enforcing the law

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259