KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

caatinga

English translation: caatinga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caatinga
English translation:caatinga
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

16:35 Jan 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: caatinga
o ecossistema da caatinga é lindo.
Marina
caatinga
Explanation:
There is no escape: caatinga is caatinga. Do a google search for "caatinga" in English and you will see that the name is normally used the circles that know.

You may make it clearar by saying
/ the "caatinga" region // for instance
and using terms such as

/ "caatinga" vegetation//
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caatingaDanilo Nogueira
5it's a expression or name, no way to change it
Bernardo Wagon
5leia abaixocpcoronel
4 -1stunted vegetation
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 -1typical vegetation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
typical vegetation


Explanation:
caatinga: typical vegetation of different zones in Brazil.
The typical vegetation ecosystem is nice / beautiful.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lester: Not specific enough. Caatinga is caatinga - no translation, ever. If still in doubt, check "tundra" - it is the same situation.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for clarifying this. I did not know the meaning of this word, looked it up in the dictionary, and just put the answer it gave me.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stunted vegetation


Explanation:
Webster's: "any region of stunted vegetation, esp. of type of stunted spare forest found in the drought areas of northeastern Brazil (Bot)."

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lester: Tati, they are simply describing it, not suggesting a translation.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leia abaixo


Explanation:
caatinga - region of stunted spare vegetation typ-ical of the drought area of northeastern Brazil



    Webster
cpcoronel
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caatinga


Explanation:
There is no escape: caatinga is caatinga. Do a google search for "caatinga" in English and you will see that the name is normally used the circles that know.

You may make it clearar by saying
/ the "caatinga" region // for instance
and using terms such as

/ "caatinga" vegetation//


Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester
1 hr

agree  Paulo Ferraretto
10 hrs

agree  xxxCipriana: You can also say, caatinga (in italics), a scrubland region in the northeast of Brazil. Caatinga is environmentally protected, so it´s a specific region.
3168 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's a expression or name, no way to change it


Explanation:
caatinga is a type of vegetation with rara grass, dry, very short trees, rare lifes, under a hot sun in the Northeast of Brazil, typical

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2