KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

reference sweat nil

English translation: your welcome, no sweat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reference sweat nil
English translation:your welcome, no sweat
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:32 Jan 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: reference sweat nil
por nada, reference sweat nil
currie
your welcome, no sweat
Explanation:
por nada, reference sweat nil

no sweat is a 'giria' that means
it wasn't a problem or no problem
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Your answer was short and to the point - very simple and unconfusing. Thankyou. Also, your answer was translated in the spirit it was written - not too directly.
You have done me a great service:)
Currie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5your welcome, no sweat
airmailrpl
4Not at allMaria Blair


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your welcome, no sweat


Explanation:
por nada, reference sweat nil

no sweat is a 'giria' that means
it wasn't a problem or no problem

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
Your answer was short and to the point - very simple and unconfusing. Thankyou. Also, your answer was translated in the spirit it was written - not too directly.
You have done me a great service:)
Currie

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not at all


Explanation:
I am assuming you want the translation for "por nada" since the rest is in English? I am not sure I understand the sentence but how about:

Not at all, reference sweat nil or:
Not at all, no sweat
Not at all, no problem

hope it helps

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 4