KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

formação em contexto do trabalho

English translation: on-the-job-training


12:38 Jan 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: formação em contexto do trabalho
modalidades de formação em contexto de trabalho
joan.oliveira
English translation:on-the-job-training
Explanation:
OTJ training is a less commonly known acronçym

EXTRACT

The Private Industry Council of San Francisco (PIC) can provide qualified employers with On-the-Job Training (OJT) financial assistance for a new employee, paying up to 50% of wages for a training period of up to 490 hours, depending upon the type of job.

FROM

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:oYjqY1ztoAgC:www.picsf....
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - I was undecided between on-the-job training and, in-company training and learning at the workplace. I still don't know whether there's a difference between them though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on-the-job-trainingxxxLia Fail
4training - background (it depends on the context)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on-the-job-training


Explanation:
OTJ training is a less commonly known acronçym

EXTRACT

The Private Industry Council of San Francisco (PIC) can provide qualified employers with On-the-Job Training (OJT) financial assistance for a new employee, paying up to 50% of wages for a training period of up to 490 hours, depending upon the type of job.

FROM

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:oYjqY1ztoAgC:www.picsf....


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks - I was undecided between on-the-job training and, in-company training and learning at the workplace. I still don't know whether there's a difference between them though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges: Perfect, Ailish!
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  De Sneed: Pretty close answer
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training - background (it depends on the context)


Explanation:
Training if it refers to the specific training for the present and/or future jobs. This will normally be both theoretical attended course (capacitación in Spanish) and on the job (entrenamiento in Spanish).
Background if it refers to past experience.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307