KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

intratenso

English translation: introvertedly strained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intratenso
English translation:introvertedly strained
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:36 Jan 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: intratenso
"Fortemente INTRATENSO por natureza, consegue se voltar para o meio e para a interação graças a um esforço significativo, mas é contido, formal e inseguro, principalmente diante de desconhecidos e de figuras de autoridade."
CristinaY
introvertedly strained
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help. I agree with Joe, there is no such a word (intratenso)in any dictionary I checked, so the solution was to go guided by the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5introvertedly strainedAntonio Costa
4Although he is very highly strung by nature......
Fiona N�voa
4introvertedddasdores
3self absorbedJoeM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although he is very highly strung by nature......


Explanation:
This is the best I can come up with for "INTRATENSO"

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self absorbed


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure, but this seems to fit the context of your sentence. I checked some dictionaries and could not find the word "intratenso" but did find a definition for "tenso" that fits the bill: "Muito aplicado ou preocupado." This came from Michaelis. Hope this helps.

JoeM
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introvertedly strained


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help. I agree with Joe, there is no such a word (intratenso)in any dictionary I checked, so the solution was to go guided by the context.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introverted


Explanation:
"Intratenso" is a made word. Therefore, the best remedy to translate a word that does not exist is to read the text and translate its meaning.

ddasdores
PRO pts in pair: 4