KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

\"declaramos para os devidos fins"

English translation: we certify, for the required purposes...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:declaramos para os devidos fins...
English translation:we certify, for the required purposes...
Entered by: Kathleen Goldsmith

12:33 Jan 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: \"declaramos para os devidos fins"
In a Stetement/Declaration that so-and-so are associated with your organization
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
We certify, for the required purposes, that Mr. So-and-So...
Explanation:
Many Brazilian Certificates such as "To whom it may concern"/"A quem possa interessar" include this
kind of expression. Even if this is not customary in American/British English, I would translate it this way (above).
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Wow! Nothing like having friends on-line 24 hours a day!
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To whom it may concernJohn Punchard
4We declare for all due/appropriate purposes
Robert INGLEDEW
4We certify, for the required purposes, that Mr. So-and-So...
Rosemary Polato
4we duly declare
Fiona N�voa
4For all due purposes
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For all due purposes


Explanation:
This is an expression commonly used in this kind of document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Attest/Declare for all due purposes\"

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we duly declare


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We certify, for the required purposes, that Mr. So-and-So...


Explanation:
Many Brazilian Certificates such as "To whom it may concern"/"A quem possa interessar" include this
kind of expression. Even if this is not customary in American/British English, I would translate it this way (above).

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Wow! Nothing like having friends on-line 24 hours a day!
Thank you very much.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We declare for all due/appropriate purposes


Explanation:
just another option. All answers seem good.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To whom it may concern


Explanation:
That is the most widely used. The others sound like literal translations.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Saboya: I totally agree. And it seems most suggested translations in the Kudoz are literal. Disappointing to find out that's the kind of work translators are doing out there.
59 mins

disagree  Lester: I believe you may have confused "A quem interessar possa" with "for all intents and purposes we (...)"
5 hrs