KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

...condôminos na instalação do condomínio

English translation: .....by the co-owners during the set up of the condominium


09:26 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Purchase and Sale Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: ...condôminos na instalação do condomínio
CLÁUSULA DÉCIMA SEGUNDA - O promitente comprador se obriga por si e seus dependentes, herdeiros, empregados ou visitantes, e por qualquer outro que venha a adquirir a unidade avençada no presente contrato, a cumprir e fazer cumprir as regras da Convenção de Condomínio, ficando responsável pela inclusão em contrato de alienação, de locação, de cessão de uso do apartamento disposição que obrigue ao adquirente, locatário ou usuário a ter responsabilidade por eventuais danos ou prejuízos derivados de atraso dos condôminos na instalação do condomínio.
Karin Usher
English translation:.....by the co-owners during the set up of the condominium
Explanation:
derived from the delay by the co-owners during the set up of the condominium
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1.....by the co-owners during the set up of the condominium
Maria Luisa Duarte
5...(co-)owners in the establishment of the condominium owners association
Edgar Potter
3 +1... service charges in the installation of the condominium
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.....by the co-owners during the set up of the condominium


Explanation:
derived from the delay by the co-owners during the set up of the condominium

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... service charges in the installation of the condominium


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-10 09:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"condomínio" means both "condominium" and "service charge" - thus, this is the only interpretation that seems to make sense (to me, at least)

Collins Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: I'd go along with that :)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...(co-)owners in the establishment of the condominium owners association


Explanation:
"condomínio" variously called "condominium ((home) owners') association"... one link:

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=70.94.475


"co-owners" is technically correct, but in my view, unnecessary in the context

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36