KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

completei o 4 ano do primário mas não fiz o ginásio

English translation: I finished the fourth year of of primary school but did not start middle school (secondary school)


15:41 Feb 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: completei o 4 ano do primário mas não fiz o ginásio
trecho de uma carta
vivian
English translation:I finished the fourth year of of primary school but did not start middle school (secondary school)
Explanation:
Primary refers to the first 4 years of compulsory education.

After that, in Brazil, comes ginásio and then colegial (middle and high school, respectively, in the US).

In England there are multiple names for secondary education: grammar school, technical school, etc. What they all have in common is that they ARE secondary schools. So for the US, you should use "middle school" in this context; in the UK use secondary education.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I finished the fourth year of of primary school but did not start middle school (secondary school)
Theodore Fink
4 +2I have completed the 4th grade, but did not attend high schoolSilvia Borges
4 +1I have completed elementary school, but I did not attend high schoolLaura Sa
5 -1I completed the 4th grade of grammar school but did not go to junior high school.
Rosemary Polato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have completed the 4th grade, but did not attend high school


Explanation:
as in the 4th grade of the primary / elementary school.

5th grade would have been the beginning of the junior high school.

HTH!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: yes
38 mins

agree  Renata Costa
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I finished the fourth year of of primary school but did not start middle school (secondary school)


Explanation:
Primary refers to the first 4 years of compulsory education.

After that, in Brazil, comes ginásio and then colegial (middle and high school, respectively, in the US).

In England there are multiple names for secondary education: grammar school, technical school, etc. What they all have in common is that they ARE secondary schools. So for the US, you should use "middle school" in this context; in the UK use secondary education.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, JMF!

agree  Renata Costa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Renata.

agree  John Punchard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I completed the 4th grade of grammar school but did not go to junior high school.


Explanation:
grammar school
junior high school (Ensino Fundamental - 1o. grau)
senior high school (Ensino Médio - 2o. grau)

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theodore Fink: Grammer school, in England, is the most prestigious secondary school education, to which children excelling in their "11-Plus" exams are sent. (I went to one (modêstia à parte).
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have completed elementary school, but I did not attend high school


Explanation:
I believe that what it is.

Laura Sa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
8 mins