KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

seja esta crianca abencoada no vasto mar mar desta vida.

English translation: May this child be blessed in this vast sea of life


00:09 Feb 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ textiles/baby/nautical
Portuguese term or phrase: seja esta crianca abencoada no vasto mar mar desta vida.
i recently asked for a similar phrase and someone familiar to me gave me this. is it corrent and what is the traslation? thankyou.
fawn rhodes
English translation:May this child be blessed in this vast sea of life
Explanation:
This is the literal translation of what you have written. I don't know if what you have is correct because you did not specify what you had asked for.
Selected response from:

fmatteoda
Spain
Grading comment
thankyou very much. it is exactly what i need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2May this child be blessed in this vast sea of lifefmatteoda
4Let this child be blessed in this life's vast / wide oceanSilvia Borges
4may this creature be blessed / protected in the ocean of this life
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may this creature be blessed / protected in the ocean of this life


Explanation:
I have translated vasto mar (vast sea) as ocean.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May this child be blessed in this vast sea of life


Explanation:
This is the literal translation of what you have written. I don't know if what you have is correct because you did not specify what you had asked for.

fmatteoda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thankyou very much. it is exactly what i need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I like this one!
4 mins

agree  xxx30169
2 days20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let this child be blessed in this life's vast / wide ocean


Explanation:
there is a repetition of the word "mar".

seja esta criança abençoada no vasto mar desta vida.


HTH!


Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: I like your "Life's Vast Ocean"
1 hr