KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Secretaria de Estado do Trabalho

English translation: Department of Labor (and Employment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Secretaria de Estado do Trabalho
English translation:Department of Labor (and Employment)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:39 Feb 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Secretaria de Estado do Trabalho
Portuguese government depts.
henley
Department of Labor (and Employment)
Explanation:
Latinvestor - Brazilian Government
... Department of Telecom); Ministerio do Trabalho e Emprego (Department of Labor);
Ministerio do Desenvolvimento, Industria e Comercio Exterior. ...
http://www.latinvestor.com/government2/gov-br.htm
More Results From: www.latinvestor.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert, and to all who sent suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Department of Labor (and Employment)
Robert INGLEDEW
5Employment MinistryDrSantos
5State of XXX Labor (Labour UK ) Department
Theodore Fink
4 +1Department of LaborSilvia Borges
4State Labor OfficeJane Lamb-Ruiz
1Labor Department SecretariatLars Bradley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Labor Department Secretariat


Explanation:
Labor Department Secretariat

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 72

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Labor Office


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department of Labor (and Employment)


Explanation:
Latinvestor - Brazilian Government
... Department of Telecom); Ministerio do Trabalho e Emprego (Department of Labor);
Ministerio do Desenvolvimento, Industria e Comercio Exterior. ...
http://www.latinvestor.com/government2/gov-br.htm
More Results From: www.latinvestor.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert, and to all who sent suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasemin Belkiran
3 mins
  -> Thank you, transint

agree  John Punchard: Labour we say in the UK
7 hrs
  -> I know, my parents were British (my father English and my mother Scotch). I used to put the words in both American and British English. Thank you, John.

agree  xxx30169
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erezravac.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Labor


Explanation:
This is how I see it.


Department of Labor - State of (São Paulo) for example. (Brazil)



    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/dol/aboutdol/orgchart.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State of XXX Labor (Labour UK ) Department


Explanation:
I would put in the State name. I'm pretty sure you have it.

This will make it clear to an English speaking reader that you are talking at State level and not Federal.

Also, please include in the future if you are talking about PT or PBr and UK/US. This will help those who wish to help you. Thanks.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employment Ministry


Explanation:
É o termo oficial na Inglaterra. Nos EUA pode ser diferente.


    Vida na Inglaterra
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183