KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Secretaria de Estado do Trabalho

English translation: Department of Labor (and Employment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Secretaria de Estado do Trabalho
English translation:Department of Labor (and Employment)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:23 Feb 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Secretaria de Estado do Trabalho
portuguese government
Was unable to download suggestions from Robert, Silvia and Theodore. Please resend. Many thanks to all.
henley
Department of Labor (and Employment)
Explanation:
Department of Labor (and Employment)

"and Employment" only if the Portuguese says e Emprego.
Latinvestor - Brazilian Government
... Department of Telecom); Ministerio do Trabalho e Emprego (Department of Labor);
Ministerio do Desenvolvimento, Industria e Comercio Exterior. ...
http://www.latinvestor.com/government2/gov-br.htm
More Results From: www.latinvestor.com





Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1State Department of Labour.
Theodore Fink
4 +1Department of LaborSilvia Borges
4Department of Labor (and Employment)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Labor


Explanation:
Department of Labor - State of (São Paulo) for example - Brazil

This is how I would translate.

Glad to help!


    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddasdores: No Canadá, terra que ensinou as moças americanas como se joga hóquei, a gente diz "labour"
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Labor (and Employment)


Explanation:
Department of Labor (and Employment)

"and Employment" only if the Portuguese says e Emprego.
Latinvestor - Brazilian Government
... Department of Telecom); Ministerio do Trabalho e Emprego (Department of Labor);
Ministerio do Desenvolvimento, Industria e Comercio Exterior. ...
http://www.latinvestor.com/government2/gov-br.htm
More Results From: www.latinvestor.com







Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Department of Labour.


Explanation:
My Original answer was:
"State of XXX Labor (Labour UK ) Department

I would put in the State name. I'm pretty sure you have it.

This will make it clear to an English speaking reader that you are talking at State level and not Federal.

Also, please include in the future if you are talking about PT or PBr and UK/US. This will help those who wish to help you. Thanks."

This was because you neglected to say which Portuguese (as I requested in m answer) and I was wrongly assuming, like others above, that you meant Brazil.

You still haven't said which type English you want, but now I'm assuming UK, thus the above spelling. US would be "Labor".

Please specify in the future. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 02:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Again!
Still couldn\'t download this? Didn\'t like any of the answers?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Valentim.