KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fogos (in this context)

English translation: house/apartment


00:18 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / City Planning
Portuguese term or phrase: fogos (in this context)
Context:

Planta de síntese, à escala de 1:1000 ou superior, indicando, nomeadamente, a modelação proposta para o terreno, a estrutura viária, as redes de abastecimento de água, de saneamento, de energia eléctrica, de gás e de condutas destinadas à instalação de infra-estruturas de telecomunicações, a divisão em lotes e sua numeração, finalidade, áreas de implantação e de construção, número de *fogos* com especificação dos *fogos* destinados a habitações a custos controlados, quando previstos, o polígono de base para a implantação das edificações, devidamente cotado e referenciado, com indicação das cérceas e do número de pisos acima e abaixo da cota de soleira, e a localização dos equipamentos e das áreas que lhes sejam destinadas, bem como das áreas para espaços verdes e de utilização colectiva.

This term occurs several times in the text, either on its own as above or as "fogos habitacionais". It's obviously not "fires" or "fireworks" - so what could it be?
Paul Dixon
Brazil
English translation:house/apartment
Explanation:
do Lat. focu


s. m.,
desenvolvimento simultâneo de calor e luz produzido pela combustão de certos corpos;

lume, labareda;

incêndio;

chaminé, lareira;

suplício de fogueira;

farol;

fuzilaria;

abertura por onde sai o fumo da chaminé;

lar, residência de uma família;

família que habita numa casa;


Neste caso são edifícios destinados a residências; termo muito utilizado em arquitectura:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6house/apartment
Mariana Moreira
4 +4dwellings
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
house/apartment


Explanation:
do Lat. focu


s. m.,
desenvolvimento simultâneo de calor e luz produzido pela combustão de certos corpos;

lume, labareda;

incêndio;

chaminé, lareira;

suplício de fogueira;

farol;

fuzilaria;

abertura por onde sai o fumo da chaminé;

lar, residência de uma família;

família que habita numa casa;


Neste caso são edifícios destinados a residências; termo muito utilizado em arquitectura:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Cf. Houaiss
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Amy Duncan: I was just about to answer this...you beat me to it! :o)
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Amy

agree  Cristiane Gomes
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristiane

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  José Costa
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flávia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dwellings


Explanation:
Another possibility for you to choose from.

means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.
stlouis.missouri.org/501c/ehoc/glossary.html

Means any building which is wholly or partly used or arranged or designed to be used for living or sleeping by human occupants; provided, that temporary housing shall not be regarded as a dwelling.
www.hartford.gov/L&I/housingcode_inspections/definition.htm

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: My preference, as it's generic, and doesn't specify whether house or apartment
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edgar!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Denise Miranda
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Denise!

agree  Limasalo
2 days21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lídia!