KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Alta Idade Média

English translation: High Middle Ages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Alta Idade Média
English translation:High Middle Ages
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

17:31 Mar 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Alta Idade Média
época
Sonia Almeida
High Middle Ages
Explanation:
A subset of the the Middle Ages. (Not "age" since "middle age" is a life period, not an historical one.)
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. You guys were great... as always!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5High Middle AgesSteve Smith
4 +2High Middle AgeKenji Otomo
5 -2100% sure "Graying Population"
biancaf202


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
High Middle Age


Explanation:
That's it.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: The French use "high middle age" as the name for what most of us call the early middle ages (AD 1000-1400).
8 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
High Middle Ages


Explanation:
A subset of the the Middle Ages. (Not "age" since "middle age" is a life period, not an historical one.)

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. You guys were great... as always!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: exactly
11 mins
  -> thanks Valeria

agree  MJ Barber
45 mins
  -> thanks MJ

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, with an S
2 hrs
  -> thanks Dee

agree  Manuela Brehm
3 hrs
  -> thanks Valentim

agree  Colin Brayton: yep, referring to the 12th-14th centuries, approximately
5 hrs
  -> thanks Colin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
100% sure "Graying Population"


Explanation:
In the USA we are using the term "The graying of America". Meaning that the Baby Boomers are reaching their 50+ years.

Boa Sorte, tchau, Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: Acho que se trata da época antiga, não de um período passado há pouco tempo
19 hrs
  -> You might be right, I am asking for more text. Historical or general / Obrigada Bianca

disagree  P Forgas: Graying Population = meia idade not Idade Média
1 day21 hrs