KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

insumos

English translation: input


20:42 Mar 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: insumos
b) Tecnologias de prevenção: ampliar a taxa de utilização de insumos nos produtos fabricados, além de reduzir os resíduos, reciclá-los e reutilizá-los.
Gustavo Strobel
English translation:input
Explanation:
Input - Something put into a system or expended in its operation to achieve output or a result. [...] Any of the items, including materials, equipment and funds, required for production

Ref - American Heritage Dictionary
Selected response from:

Paulo Ferraretto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inputPaulo Ferraretto
5consummablesAntonio Costa
5component materials
airmailrpl
4protective measures
Daniel Marcus
4input materials
Anguiano Pérez
3 +1materials
Valeria Verona
4 -2raw materialsxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materials


Explanation:
Just a thought but I'm not 100% positive...
Let's wait for other pros' opinions.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
1 day6 hrs
  -> Tks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
input


Explanation:
Input - Something put into a system or expended in its operation to achieve output or a result. [...] Any of the items, including materials, equipment and funds, required for production

Ref - American Heritage Dictionary

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura_c: also in Michaelis, Diccionario executivo en-pt
16 mins

agree  Steve Smith: although plural: inputs
42 mins

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
4 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
19 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
1 day14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
raw materials


Explanation:
Tecnologias de prevenção: ampliar a taxa de utilização de insumos nos produtos fabricados, além de reduzir os resíduos, reciclá-los e reutilizá-los.

Prevention technologies: extend the tax on raw material usage in manufactured products/goods, (and) in addition to reducing residues, recycle and reutilise them

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anguiano Pérez: I think "taxa" is not "tax" but "rate".
3 mins

disagree  Steve Smith: not all "insumos" are "raw material" (eg, labor, capital)
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input materials


Explanation:
"increase the efficiency rate of input materials in production ..."

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective measures


Explanation:
I had this word in a text about crop rotation once - it turned out it was cover crops. Special crops which do not have any other purpose than to protect the soil. I'm not exactly sure of your context but I hope this helps in some small way!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consummables


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
component materials


Explanation:
raw materials, ingredients,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590