KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

rendas

English translation: lace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rendas
English translation:lace
Entered by: Theodore Fink

13:28 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: rendas
clothing
Gustavo Strobel
lace
Explanation:
note:
don't say "laces".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no context given, but \"knitting\" is normally \"fazer tricot\" or \"tricotado\"
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
great - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lace
Theodore Fink
4knitting industry
Kathi Stock
4 -1laces, lacework
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knitting industry


Explanation:
Reference Glossarium Eurostat,1989 Eurodicautum Online

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lace


Explanation:
note:
don't say "laces".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no context given, but \"knitting\" is normally \"fazer tricot\" or \"tricotado\"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
great - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: better "handmade lace"
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dolores. They don't mention "manual" though, do they?

agree  Steve Smith
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Steve

agree  Daniel Marcus
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  Carlos Martins
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laces, lacework


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Marcus: lace
22 mins
  -> OK. Thank you.