KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

sócio diretor

English translation: partner manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sócio diretor
English translation:partner manager
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

17:43 Mar 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: sócio diretor
Descrição de cargos.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
partner manager
Explanation:
a partner manager is a manager partly owning the company, along with other partners, as in the two following references:

... managerial roles. In 1982, he joined KPMG in Dublin as Personnel Manager. Later he
became a Human ... joined the firm as a partner in 1992. Brian has ...
www.merc.ie/profiles.htm - 21k ...

and

Careers at Vordel. Partner Manager . Remuneration: Excellent Package
+ Share Options. Duration: Permanent. Reporting To: Managing Director. ...
www.vordel.com/careers/jobs/17_pm.html - 24k

I hope it helps

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Managing partnerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Director and shareholder - Owner-Manager
Theodore Fink
4Senior partner
suesimons
4partner managerJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director and shareholder - Owner-Manager


Explanation:
There is rally no word in English for this, since the concept of Director is separate from the concept of ownership although it may well reflect the same individual.

In a small company, owned and operated by the same individual, this is usually referred to as "Owner-Manager".

But in a large company, one would have to specify each attribute separately such as by "Director and shareholder" or even "Director and majority shareholder", if such is the case.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partner manager


Explanation:
a partner manager is a manager partly owning the company, along with other partners, as in the two following references:

... managerial roles. In 1982, he joined KPMG in Dublin as Personnel Manager. Later he
became a Human ... joined the firm as a partner in 1992. Brian has ...
www.merc.ie/profiles.htm - 21k ...

and

Careers at Vordel. Partner Manager . Remuneration: Excellent Package
+ Share Options. Duration: Permanent. Reporting To: Managing Director. ...
www.vordel.com/careers/jobs/17_pm.html - 24k

I hope it helps




    exp bus. + web refs
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Managing partner


Explanation:
In a law firm or doctors'group practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 18:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Managing Partner (should be capitalized if on a business card for example

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
2 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3298 days

agree  xxxCipriana: Yes, this is the correct term. Funny how the translator chose Partner Manager
3452 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior partner


Explanation:
He is probably a director of the firm anyway but has put money in the firm as a partner.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966