KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

tem que ser muito 10.

English translation: it's gotta be A1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tem que ser muito 10
English translation:it's gotta be A1
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

17:50 Mar 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: tem que ser muito 10.
Expressão usada no Brasil, para indicar que um espetáculo (por exemplo, musical) vai ser muito bom.

OBS: São 3 expressões que indicam a mesma coisa mas precisam ter traduções diferentes.

- Vai ser demais
- tem que ser muito 10
- Vai ser show
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
It'll have to be A1.
Explanation:
V. pode traduzir das outras maneiras que o pessoal suggeriu mais eu acho que é melhor ficar mas perto quando for possível

Tambem, se diz
It'll be or have to be a "real blast" para ficar mais longe do texto.
That concert was a real blast.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It'll be a WOW!!
Theodore Fink
5It'll have to be A1.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4bound to be...
Daniel Marcus
4It's got (going to) be a 10
Katriana Vader
5 -1It's going to be a lot of 10!!
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It'll be a WOW!!


Explanation:
mais um...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It'll have to be A1.


Explanation:
V. pode traduzir das outras maneiras que o pessoal suggeriu mais eu acho que é melhor ficar mas perto quando for possível

Tambem, se diz
It'll be or have to be a "real blast" para ficar mais longe do texto.
That concert was a real blast.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's got (going to) be a 10


Explanation:
In English nearly the same expression is used such as "She's a 10".

For the other expressions, I use:

- Vai ser demais
- "It's going to be too much" or
- "It's going to be great"

- Vai ser show
- "It'll be a show"

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It's going to be a lot of 10!!


Explanation:
Parece que voce estah escolhendo respostas literais....

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louisa: consult a grammar book... this is NOT correct
3 days4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bound to be...


Explanation:
I feel that 'bound to be amazing' works better than has to / got to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 00:12:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'it\'s sure to be...\'

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136