KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

suporte de TV

English translation: TV wall bracket/mount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suporte de TV
English translation:TV wall bracket/mount
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:01 Feb 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / uso doméstico
Portuguese term or phrase: suporte de TV
fica preso à parede, usado para sustentar a TV
simonete
TV wall bracket
Explanation:
http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&safe=off&q=tv wall b...

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Vogels-Universal-Optimally-Adjustabl...

Lcd Wall Fixing Mount Bracket | Plasma TV Wall Mounting Bracket | UK
wall mounting bracket for lcd tv, wall mount for plasma television.
www.solware.co.uk/lcd-tv-mounting-bracket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-15 20:24:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I found wall brackets and wall mounts for TV that were articulated, so have added both terms to Glossary - if anyone knows the difference, I will amend as necessary
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
4 +2TV wall mount
Enza Longo
4 +2TV wall bracket
Rachel Fell
4 +1TV Rack
Flavia Martins dos Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TV wall mount


Explanation:
Cables & Installation/Furniture, Stands & Mounts/TV Wall Mounts at ...
TV Wall Mounts: Mount your TV on a wall and free up floor space! Most of these mounts are designed for plasma and LCD flat-panels.
www.crutchfield.com/ISEO-rgbtcspd/cgi-bin/ProdGroup.asp?g=3... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Plasma TV Wall Mount, Plasma Wall Mounts, LCD TV Wall Mount, LCD ...
Save on Plasma Wall Mounts, Plasma TV Wall Mount, LCD TV Wall Mount, and LCD Wall Mounts at TigerDirect.com; your source for the best computer deals ...
www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Category/category_slc.asp?... - 115k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: also used - there is prob. a tech. difference between a mount and a bracket, no time/inclination to look into it at the mo.!
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel - yes, hard to say which one unless there's picture provided of the item in question

agree  Erika McGovern: acredito que mount seja fixo e bracket seja "articulável"
2 days7 hrs
  -> thanks, Erika, but they're both basically the same thing and fixed onto the wall

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TV Rack


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/rack
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Enza Longo: a rack is free-standing and not fixed onto a wall
2 days7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TV wall bracket


Explanation:
http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&safe=off&q=tv wall b...

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Vogels-Universal-Optimally-Adjustabl...

Lcd Wall Fixing Mount Bracket | Plasma TV Wall Mounting Bracket | UK
wall mounting bracket for lcd tv, wall mount for plasma television.
www.solware.co.uk/lcd-tv-mounting-bracket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-15 20:24:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I found wall brackets and wall mounts for TV that were articulated, so have added both terms to Glossary - if anyone knows the difference, I will amend as necessary

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I'd have to agree with you as well - could definitely also be a bracket
1 hr
  -> Thank you Enza!

agree  Erika McGovern: acredito que mount seja fixo e bracket seja "articulável"
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you Erika -




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Clara Duarte, Flavia Martins dos Santos