KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

espectacularidade

English translation: thrill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espectacularidade
English translation:thrill
Entered by: Susy Rodrigues

21:10 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: espectacularidade
Is there an English equivalent for this term? Would "spectacularity" be acceptable?

Context:
"deixe-se entusiasmar pela espectacularidade do desporto"

I'd appreciate any help!
Susy Rodrigues
Be thrilled by this spectacular sport
Explanation:
"spectacularity" is not a word! I wouldn't try to translate this literally. Try something that has the same 'flavour' but sounds English.

Be thrilled by this spectacular sport

to be thrilled can mean to fell fired up about something.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-15 21:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps! I meant "to feel" (not fell) - sorry
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay! Thanks for this helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Be thrilled by this spectacular sport
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1wonderfulness
Wagner Azevedo
4spectacular performance / spectacularitymfs_trad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spectacular performance / spectacularity


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be thrilled by this spectacular sport


Explanation:
"spectacularity" is not a word! I wouldn't try to translate this literally. Try something that has the same 'flavour' but sounds English.

Be thrilled by this spectacular sport

to be thrilled can mean to fell fired up about something.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-15 21:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps! I meant "to feel" (not fell) - sorry

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay! Thanks for this helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wonderfulness


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 363 days (2008-03-13 15:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Tks Susy