KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

contar com

English translation: (also) has


13:20 Mar 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Any
Portuguese term or phrase: contar com
Colegas,
Estou revisando o texto e fiquei na dúvida como traduzir "conta com". O tradutor colocou "counts with" e achei que seria "counts on". Será que nesse contexto também é possível "counts on"?

"A organização conta ainda com uma Assembléia Geral presidida pelo espanhol XXXXX."

Obrigada.
Pedrina -
English translation:(also) has
Explanation:
quite simply

If you want to be poetical, you can say: also boasts - often a good way of translating "contar com"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos. Acho que nunca recebi tantas respostas para uma pergunta. Vou ficar com o "has" para simplificar o texto.
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4holds
Ben Kohn
4 +3(also) hasxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1has
Paul Dixon
5count on
Jorge Rodrigues
5counts on
Susy Ordaz
5include
Jorge Freire
4comprise
Leonor Maia
3maintainsCharles Heck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
count on


Explanation:
Phrasal verb.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holds


Explanation:
I know that "holds" isn't a direct translation for "contar com" but in this case using "count on" or anything like that will not be correct in English (as that means depend/rely on in English). Here it just means that they also have a General Assembly presided by ...
I would put "The organization also holds a General Assembly ... "

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
9 mins
  -> thanks Denise!

agree  canaria: but general meeting, chaired by
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clara Duarte: No doubt about it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clara

agree  Gisele Goldstein
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(also) has


Explanation:
quite simply

If you want to be poetical, you can say: also boasts - often a good way of translating "contar com"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos. Acho que nunca recebi tantas respostas para uma pergunta. Vou ficar com o "has" para simplificar o texto.
Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Todd Field
3 hrs

agree  Fiona Robson
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has


Explanation:
As simple as that, sounds better than "holds".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintains


Explanation:
since the frase uses ainda, maintains is appropriate. Unless the meaning is one of 'relies on', counts on isn't right. If it just means that 'still uses' than 'maintains' is the best single word translation IMO.

Charles Heck
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprise


Explanation:
.

Leonor Maia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
include


Explanation:
Neste contexto ficaria bem «furdermore the organizaton includes a General Meeting chaired by the Spanish XXXXX».

É como eu traduziria

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counts on


Explanation:
counts on

I would translate it like this. You're right.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14