International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

número suficiente

English translation: a sufficient number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:número suficiente
English translation:a sufficient number
Entered by: Amy Duncan

13:58 Apr 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Educação superior
Portuguese term or phrase: número suficiente
Estima-se que serão necessários pilares multi unit, estéticos, esféricos e escaneados em numero suficiente para a demanda de implantes colocados.
Pedrina -
a sufficient number
Explanation:
Estima-se que serão necessários pilares multi unit, estéticos, esféricos e escaneados em numero suficiente para a demanda de implantes colocados...

It is estimated that a sufficient humber of xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, etc. will be needed to meet the demand, etc.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a sufficient numberAmy Duncan
4in sufficient numbers to meet requirements
Marcia Gascon
3in quantities sufficient to meet the demand of...Robert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em numero suficiente para a demanda
in quantities sufficient to meet the demand of...


Explanation:
Since the text lists multiple items, the plural "quantities" is appropriate here.

Alternatively, you could restructure the sentence and refer to the needed/sufficient quantities at the beginning of the sentence.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-08 14:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

in quantities sufficient to meet the need(s) of

OR, more simply:

in (the) quantities needed for

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in sufficient numbers to meet requirements


Explanation:
;)

This included trained and skilled staff being available in sufficient numbers to meet requirements and the needs presented. Property Services would be ...
www.halton.gov.uk/committeeminutes/board 2002-2003/Social C...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a sufficient number


Explanation:
Estima-se que serão necessários pilares multi unit, estéticos, esféricos e escaneados em numero suficiente para a demanda de implantes colocados...

It is estimated that a sufficient humber of xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, etc. will be needed to meet the demand, etc.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela dica e pela redação!